Welcome to
Asiamedic Limited

Text Size A+ | a-

PDPA Private Policy

 

Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”)

We recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us. We are committed in protecting your personal data and will manage and process your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA, the Ministry of Health’s guidelines and directives and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.

The PURPOSES OF THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data, which includes data you provide for registration purposes (e.g, name, NRIC No, date of birth, etc.), medical information and any other personal information provided by you or your next of kin will be collected when you present yourself for medical examination or treatment at our centre. By voluntarily providing your personal data in order to obtain medical care, it will be deemed that you have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data by us for the purposes directly related to the provision of the following:

• medical care to you, which includes referrals to other healthcare professionals and institutions, third party healthcare service providers; 

• sending you marketing information about our services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions ;

• verifying your identity;

• responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

• managing your relationship with us;

• complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules,or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

• any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

• transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, insurance companies, CPF board, lawyers partners, vendors, agents and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes;

• and other associated purposes (e.g, billings, internal administration & training and internal quality control).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

• To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

• You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

• We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below:

Name : Mr Mervyn Ong, Data Protection Officer
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Name : Mr Patrick Poh, Data Protection Officer
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Postal Address: 350 Orchard Road, #08-00 Shaw House, Singapore 238868
Telephone Number : 65056099

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

• We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

• We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data will receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.